DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG

 

(For english courtesy translation, please scroll down)

Einleitung

Mit der folgenden Datenschutzerklärung möchten wir Sie darüber aufklären, welche Arten Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten (nachfolgend auch kurz als "Daten“ bezeichnet) wir zu welchen Zwecken und in welchem Umfang verarbeiten. Die Datenschutzerklärung gilt für alle von uns durchgeführten Verarbeitungen personenbezogener Daten, sowohl im Rahmen der Erbringung unserer Leistungen als auch insbesondere auf unseren Webseiten, in mobilen Applikationen sowie innerhalb externer Onlinepräsenzen, wie z.B. unserer Social-Media-Profile (nachfolgend zusammenfassend bezeichnet als "Onlineangebot“).

Die verwendeten Begriffe sind nicht geschlechtsspezifisch.

Stand: 27. August 2020

Inhaltsübersicht

Verantwortlicher

Eva-Maria Zoll
Breslauer Str.5
36043 Fulda, Deutschland

E-Mail-Adresse: Evamaria@culturedesign.org

Übersicht der Verarbeitungen

Die nachfolgende Übersicht fasst die Arten der verarbeiteten Daten und die Zwecke ihrer Verarbeitung zusammen und verweist auf die betroffenen Personen.

Arten der verarbeiteten Daten

  • Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen).

  • Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos).

  • Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern).

  • Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten).

  • Vertragsdaten (z.B. Vertragsgegenstand, Laufzeit, Kundenkategorie).

  • Zahlungsdaten (z.B. Bankverbindungen, Rechnungen, Zahlungshistorie).

Kategorien betroffener Personen

  • Beschäftigte (z.B. Angestellte, Bewerber, ehemalige Mitarbeiter).

  • Geschäfts- und Vertragspartner.

  • Interessenten.

  • Kommunikationspartner.

  • Kunden.

  • Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

Zwecke der Verarbeitung

  • Affiliate-Nachverfolgung.

  • Bereitstellung unseres Onlineangebotes und Nutzerfreundlichkeit.

  • Besuchsaktionsauswertung.

  • Büro- und Organisationsverfahren.

  • Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch).

  • Feedback (z.B. Sammeln von Feedback via Online-Formular).

  • Interessenbasiertes und verhaltensbezogenes Marketing.

  • Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation.

  • Profiling (Erstellen von Nutzerprofilen).

  • Remarketing.

  • Reichweitenmessung (z.B. Zugriffsstatistiken, Erkennung wiederkehrender Besucher).

  • Sicherheitsmaßnahmen.

  • Tracking (z.B. interessens-/verhaltensbezogenes Profiling, Nutzung von Cookies).

  • Umfragen und Fragebögen (z.B. Umfragen mit Eingabemöglichkeiten, Multiple-Choice-Fragen).

  • Vertragliche Leistungen und Service.

  • Verwaltung und Beantwortung von Anfragen.

Maßgebliche Rechtsgrundlagen

Im Folgenden teilen wir die Rechtsgrundlagen der Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO), auf deren Basis wir die personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten, mit. Bitte beachten Sie, dass zusätzlich zu den Regelungen der DSGVO die nationalen Datenschutzvorgaben in Ihrem bzw. unserem Wohn- und Sitzland gelten können. Sollten ferner im Einzelfall speziellere Rechtsgrundlagen maßgeblich sein, teilen wir Ihnen diese in der Datenschutzerklärung mit.

  • Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO) - Die betroffene Person hat ihre Einwilligung in die Verarbeitung der sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten für einen spezifischen Zweck oder mehrere bestimmte Zwecke gegeben.

  • Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei die betroffene Person ist, oder zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Anfrage der betroffenen Person erfolgen.

  • Rechtliche Verpflichtung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. c. DSGVO) - Die Verarbeitung ist zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung erforderlich, der der Verantwortliche unterliegt.

  • Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - Die Verarbeitung ist zur Wahrung der berechtigten Interessen des Verantwortlichen oder eines Dritten erforderlich, sofern nicht die Interessen oder Grundrechte und Grundfreiheiten der betroffenen Person, die den Schutz personenbezogener Daten erfordern, überwiegen.

Nationale Datenschutzregelungen in Deutschland: Zusätzlich zu den Datenschutzregelungen der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung gelten nationale Regelungen zum Datenschutz in Deutschland. Hierzu gehört insbesondere das Gesetz zum Schutz vor Missbrauch personenbezogener Daten bei der Datenverarbeitung (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). Das BDSG enthält insbesondere Spezialregelungen zum Recht auf Auskunft, zum Recht auf Löschung, zum Widerspruchsrecht, zur Verarbeitung besonderer Kategorien personenbezogener Daten, zur Verarbeitung für andere Zwecke und zur Übermittlung sowie automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung im Einzelfall einschließlich Profiling. Des Weiteren regelt es die Datenverarbeitung für Zwecke des Beschäftigungsverhältnisses (§ 26 BDSG), insbesondere im Hinblick auf die Begründung, Durchführung oder Beendigung von Beschäftigungsverhältnissen sowie die Einwilligung von Beschäftigten. Ferner können Landesdatenschutzgesetze der einzelnen Bundesländer zur Anwendung gelangen.

Sicherheitsmaßnahmen

Wir treffen nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben unter Berücksichtigung des Stands der Technik, der Implementierungskosten und der Art, des Umfangs, der Umstände und der Zwecke der Verarbeitung sowie der unterschiedlichen Eintrittswahrscheinlichkeiten und des Ausmaßes der Bedrohung der Rechte und Freiheiten natürlicher Personen geeignete technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen, um ein dem Risiko angemessenes Schutzniveau zu gewährleisten.

Zu den Maßnahmen gehören insbesondere die Sicherung der Vertraulichkeit, Integrität und Verfügbarkeit von Daten durch Kontrolle des physischen und elektronischen Zugangs zu den Daten als auch des sie betreffenden Zugriffs, der Eingabe, der Weitergabe, der Sicherung der Verfügbarkeit und ihrer Trennung. Des Weiteren haben wir Verfahren eingerichtet, die eine Wahrnehmung von Betroffenenrechten, die Löschung von Daten und Reaktionen auf die Gefährdung der Daten gewährleisten. Ferner berücksichtigen wir den Schutz personenbezogener Daten bereits bei der Entwicklung bzw. Auswahl von Hardware, Software sowie Verfahren entsprechend dem Prinzip des Datenschutzes, durch Technikgestaltung und durch datenschutzfreundliche Voreinstellungen.

SSL-Verschlüsselung (https): Um Ihre via unser Online-Angebot übermittelten Daten zu schützen, nutzen wir eine SSL-Verschlüsselung. Sie erkennen derart verschlüsselte Verbindungen an dem Präfix https:// in der Adresszeile Ihres Browsers.

Übermittlung und Offenbarung von personenbezogenen Daten

Im Rahmen unserer Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten kommt es vor, dass die Daten an andere Stellen, Unternehmen, rechtlich selbstständige Organisationseinheiten oder Personen übermittelt oder sie ihnen gegenüber offengelegt werden. Zu den Empfängern dieser Daten können z.B. Zahlungsinstitute im Rahmen von Zahlungsvorgängen, mit IT-Aufgaben beauftragte Dienstleister oder Anbieter von Diensten und Inhalten, die in eine Webseite eingebunden werden, gehören. In solchen Fall beachten wir die gesetzlichen Vorgaben und schließen insbesondere entsprechende Verträge bzw. Vereinbarungen, die dem Schutz Ihrer Daten dienen, mit den Empfängern Ihrer Daten ab.

Datenverarbeitung in Drittländern

Sofern wir Daten in einem Drittland (d.h., außerhalb der Europäischen Union (EU), des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR)) verarbeiten oder die Verarbeitung im Rahmen der Inanspruchnahme von Diensten Dritter oder der Offenlegung bzw. Übermittlung von Daten an andere Personen, Stellen oder Unternehmen stattfindet, erfolgt dies nur im Einklang mit den gesetzlichen Vorgaben. 

Vorbehaltlich ausdrücklicher Einwilligung oder vertraglich oder gesetzlich erforderlicher Übermittlung verarbeiten oder lassen wir die Daten nur in Drittländern mit einem anerkannten Datenschutzniveau, vertraglichen Verpflichtung durch sogenannte Standardschutzklauseln der EU-Kommission, beim Vorliegen von Zertifizierungen oder verbindlicher internen Datenschutzvorschriften verarbeiten (Art. 44 bis 49 DSGVO, Informationsseite der EU-Kommission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Einsatz von Cookies

Cookies sind Textdateien, die Daten von besuchten Websites oder Domains enthalten und von einem Browser auf dem Computer des Benutzers gespeichert werden. Ein Cookie dient in erster Linie dazu, die Informationen über einen Benutzer während oder nach seinem Besuch innerhalb eines Onlineangebotes zu speichern. Zu den gespeicherten Angaben können z.B. die Spracheinstellungen auf einer Webseite, der Loginstatus, ein Warenkorb oder die Stelle, an der ein Video geschaut wurde, gehören. Zu dem Begriff der Cookies zählen wir ferner andere Technologien, die die gleichen Funktionen wie Cookies erfüllen (z.B., wenn Angaben der Nutzer anhand pseudonymer Onlinekennzeichnungen gespeichert werden, auch als "Nutzer-IDs" bezeichnet)

Die folgenden Cookie-Typen und Funktionen werden unterschieden:

  • Temporäre Cookies (auch: Session- oder Sitzungs-Cookies): Temporäre Cookies werden spätestens gelöscht, nachdem ein Nutzer ein Online-Angebot verlassen und seinen Browser geschlossen hat.

  • Permanente Cookies: Permanente Cookies bleiben auch nach dem Schließen des Browsers gespeichert. So kann beispielsweise der Login-Status gespeichert oder bevorzugte Inhalte direkt angezeigt werden, wenn der Nutzer eine Website erneut besucht. Ebenso können die Interessen von Nutzern, die zur Reichweitenmessung oder zu Marketingzwecken verwendet werden, in einem solchen Cookie gespeichert werden.

  • First-Party-Cookies: First-Party-Cookies werden von uns selbst gesetzt.

  • Third-Party-Cookies (auch: Drittanbieter-Cookies): Drittanbieter-Cookies werden hauptsächlich von Werbetreibenden (sog. Dritten) verwendet, um Benutzerinformationen zu verarbeiten.

  • Notwendige (auch: essentielle oder unbedingt erforderliche) Cookies:Cookies können zum einen für den Betrieb einer Webseite unbedingt erforderlich sein (z.B. um Logins oder andere Nutzereingaben zu speichern oder aus Gründen der Sicherheit).

  • Statistik-, Marketing- und Personalisierungs-Cookies: Ferner werden Cookies im Regelfall auch im Rahmen der Reichweitenmessung eingesetzt sowie dann, wenn die Interessen eines Nutzers oder sein Verhalten (z.B. Betrachten bestimmter Inhalte, Nutzen von Funktionen etc.) auf einzelnen Webseiten in einem Nutzerprofil gespeichert werden. Solche Profile dienen dazu, den Nutzern z.B. Inhalte anzuzeigen, die ihren potentiellen Interessen entsprechen. Dieses Verfahren wird auch als "Tracking", d.h., Nachverfolgung der potentiellen Interessen der Nutzer bezeichnet. Soweit wir Cookies oder "Tracking"-Technologien einsetzen, informieren wir Sie gesondert in unserer Datenschutzerklärung oder im Rahmen der Einholung einer Einwilligung.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Auf welcher Rechtsgrundlage wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten mit Hilfe von Cookies verarbeiten, hängt davon ab, ob wir Sie um eine Einwilligung bitten. Falls dies zutrifft und Sie in die Nutzung von Cookies einwilligen, ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten die erklärte Einwilligung. Andernfalls werden die mithilfe von Cookies verarbeiteten Daten auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen (z.B. an einem betriebswirtschaftlichen Betrieb unseres Onlineangebotes und dessen Verbesserung) verarbeitet oder, wenn der Einsatz von Cookies erforderlich ist, um unsere vertraglichen Verpflichtungen zu erfüllen.

Speicherdauer: Sofern wir Ihnen keine expliziten Angaben zur Speicherdauer von permanenten Cookies mitteilen (z. B. im Rahmen eines sog. Cookie-Opt-Ins), gehen Sie bitte davon aus, dass die Speicherdauer bis zu zwei Jahre betragen kann.

Allgemeine Hinweise zum Widerruf und Widerspruch (Opt-Out): Abhängig davon, ob die Verarbeitung auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung oder gesetzlichen Erlaubnis erfolgt, haben Sie jederzeit die Möglichkeit, eine erteilte Einwilligung zu widerrufen oder der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten durch Cookie-Technologien zu widersprechen (zusammenfassend als "Opt-Out" bezeichnet). Sie können Ihren Widerspruch zunächst mittels der Einstellungen Ihres Browsers erklären, z.B., indem Sie die Nutzung von Cookies deaktivieren (wobei hierdurch auch die Funktionsfähigkeit unseres Onlineangebotes eingeschränkt werden kann). Ein Widerspruch gegen den Einsatz von Cookies zu Zwecken des Onlinemarketings kann auch mittels einer Vielzahl von Diensten, vor allem im Fall des Trackings, über die Webseiten https://optout.aboutads.info und https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ erklärt werden. Daneben können Sie weitere Widerspruchshinweise im Rahmen der Angaben zu den eingesetzten Dienstleistern und Cookies erhalten.

Verarbeitung von Cookie-Daten auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung: Bevor wir Daten im Rahmen der Nutzung von Cookies verarbeiten oder verarbeiten lassen, bitten wir die Nutzer um eine jederzeit widerrufbare Einwilligung. Bevor die Einwilligung nicht ausgesprochen wurde, werden allenfalls Cookies eingesetzt, die für den Betrieb unseres Onlineangebotes unbedingt erforderlich sind.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Kommerzielle und geschäftliche Leistungen

Wir verarbeiten Daten unserer Vertrags- und Geschäftspartner, z.B. Kunden und Interessenten (zusammenfassend bezeichnet als "Vertragspartner") im Rahmen von vertraglichen und vergleichbaren Rechtsverhältnissen sowie damit verbundenen Maßnahmen und im Rahmen der Kommunikation mit den Vertragspartnern (oder vorvertraglich), z.B., um Anfragen zu beantworten.

Diese Daten verarbeiten wir zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen Pflichten, zur Sicherung unserer Rechte und zu Zwecken der mit diesen Angaben einhergehenden Verwaltungsaufgaben sowie der unternehmerischen Organisation. Die Daten der Vertragspartner geben wir im Rahmen des geltenden Rechts nur insoweit an Dritte weiter, als dies zu den vorgenannten Zwecken oder zur Erfüllung gesetzlicher Pflichten erforderlich ist oder mit Einwilligung der betroffenen Personen erfolgt (z.B. an beteiligte Telekommunikations-, Transport- und sonstige Hilfsdienste sowie Subunternehmer, Banken, Steuer- und Rechtsberater, Zahlungsdienstleister oder Steuerbehörden). Über weitere Verarbeitungsformen, z.B. zu Zwecken des Marketings, werden die Vertragspartner im Rahmen dieser Datenschutzerklärung informiert.

Welche Daten für die vorgenannten Zwecke erforderlich sind, teilen wir den Vertragspartnern vor oder im Rahmen der Datenerhebung, z.B. in Onlineformularen, durch besondere Kennzeichnung (z.B. Farben) bzw. Symbole (z.B. Sternchen o.ä.), oder persönlich mit.

Wir löschen die Daten nach Ablauf gesetzlicher Gewährleistungs- und vergleichbarer Pflichten, d.h., grundsätzlich nach Ablauf von 4 Jahren, es sei denn, dass die Daten in einem Kundenkonto gespeichert werden, z.B., solange sie aus gesetzlichen Gründen der Archivierung aufbewahrt werden müssen (z.B. für Steuerzwecke im Regelfall 10 Jahre). Daten, die uns im Rahmen eines Auftrags durch den Vertragspartner offengelegt wurden, löschen wir entsprechend den Vorgaben des Auftrags, grundsätzlich nach Ende des Auftrags.

Soweit wir zur Erbringung unserer Leistungen Drittanbieter oder Plattformen einsetzen, gelten im Verhältnis zwischen den Nutzern und den Anbietern die Geschäftsbedingungen und Datenschutzhinweise der jeweiligen Drittanbieter oder Plattformen.

Veranstaltungen und Events: Wir verarbeiten die Daten der Teilnehmer der von uns angebotenen oder ausgerichteten Veranstaltungen, Events und ähnlichen Aktivitäten (nachfolgend einheitlich als "Teilnehmer" und „Veranstaltungen“ bezeichnet), um ihnen die Teilnahme an den Veranstaltungen und Inanspruchnahme der mit der Teilnahme verbundenen Leistungen oder Aktionen zu ermöglichen. 

Sofern wir in diesem Rahmen gesundheitsbezogene Daten, religiöse, politische oder sonstige besondere Kategorien von Daten verarbeiten, dann erfolgt diese im Rahmen der Offenkundigkeit (z.B. bei thematisch ausgerichteten Veranstaltungen oder dient der Gesundheitsvorsorge, Sicherheit oder erfolgt mit Einwilligung der Betroffenen).

Die erforderlichen Angaben sind als solche im Rahmen des Auftrags-, Bestell- bzw. vergleichbaren Vertragsschlusses gekennzeichnet und umfassen die zur Leistungserbringung und Abrechnung benötigten Angaben sowie Kontaktinformationen, um etwaige Rücksprachen halten zu können. Soweit wir Zugang zu Informationen der Endkunden, Mitarbeitern oder anderer Personen erhalten, verarbeiten wir diese im Einklang mit den gesetzlichen und vertraglichen Vorgaben.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Zahlungsdaten (z.B. Bankverbindungen, Rechnungen, Zahlungshistorie), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Vertragsdaten (z.B. Vertragsgegenstand, Laufzeit, Kundenkategorie).

  • Betroffene Personen: Interessenten, Geschäfts- und Vertragspartner, Kunden.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Vertragliche Leistungen und Service, Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Büro- und Organisationsverfahren, Verwaltung und Beantwortung von Anfragen.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Rechtliche Verpflichtung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. c. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Nutzung von Online-Marktplätzen für E-Commerce

Wir bieten unsere Leistungen auf Online-Plattformen, die von anderen Dienstanbietern betrieben werden, an. In diesem Zusammenhang gelten zusätzlich zu unseren Datenschutzhinweisen die Datenschutzhinweise der jeweiligen Plattformen. Dies gilt insbesondere im Hinblick auf die auf den Plattformen eingesetzten Verfahren zur Reichweitemessung und zum interessensbezogenen Marketing.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Zahlungsdaten (z.B. Bankverbindungen, Rechnungen, Zahlungshistorie), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Vertragsdaten (z.B. Vertragsgegenstand, Laufzeit, Kundenkategorie), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kunden.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Vertragliche Leistungen und Service.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Zahlungsdienstleister

Im Rahmen von Vertrags- und sonstigen Rechtsbeziehungen, aufgrund gesetzlicher Pflichten oder sonst auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen bieten wir den betroffenen Personen effiziente und sichere Zahlungsmöglichkeiten an und setzen hierzu neben Banken und Kreditinstituten weitere Zahlungsdienstleister ein (zusammenfassend "Zahlungsdienstleister").

Zu den durch die Zahlungsdienstleister verarbeiteten Daten gehören Bestandsdaten, wie z.B. der Name und die Adresse, Bankdaten, wie z.B. Kontonummern oder Kreditkartennummern, Passwörter, TANs und Prüfsummen sowie die Vertrags-, Summen- und empfängerbezogenen Angaben. Die Angaben sind erforderlich, um die Transaktionen durchzuführen. Die eingegebenen Daten werden jedoch nur durch die Zahlungsdienstleister verarbeitet und bei diesen gespeichert. D.h., wir erhalten keine konto- oder kreditkartenbezogenen Informationen, sondern lediglich Informationen mit Bestätigung oder Negativbeauskunftung der Zahlung. Unter Umständen werden die Daten seitens der Zahlungsdienstleister an Wirtschaftsauskunfteien übermittelt. Diese Übermittlung bezweckt die Identitäts- und Bonitätsprüfung. Hierzu verweisen wir auf die AGB und die Datenschutzhinweise der Zahlungsdienstleister.

Für die Zahlungsgeschäfte gelten die Geschäftsbedingungen und die Datenschutzhinweise der jeweiligen Zahlungsdienstleister, welche innerhalb der jeweiligen Webseiten bzw. Transaktionsapplikationen abrufbar sind. Wir verweisen auf diese ebenfalls zwecks weiterer Informationen und Geltendmachung von Widerrufs-, Auskunfts- und anderen Betroffenenrechten.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Zahlungsdaten (z.B. Bankverbindungen, Rechnungen, Zahlungshistorie), Vertragsdaten (z.B. Vertragsgegenstand, Laufzeit, Kundenkategorie), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kunden, Interessenten.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Affiliate-Nachverfolgung.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Bereitstellung des Onlineangebotes und Webhosting

Um unser Onlineangebot sicher und effizient bereitstellen zu können, nehmen wir die Leistungen von einem oder mehreren Webhosting-Anbietern in Anspruch, von deren Servern (bzw. von ihnen verwalteten Servern) das Onlineangebot abgerufen werden kann. Zu diesen Zwecken können wir Infrastruktur- und Plattformdienstleistungen, Rechenkapazität, Speicherplatz und Datenbankdienste sowie Sicherheitsleistungen und technische Wartungsleistungen in Anspruch nehmen.

Zu den im Rahmen der Bereitstellung des Hostingangebotes verarbeiteten Daten können alle die Nutzer unseres Onlineangebotes betreffenden Angaben gehören, die im Rahmen der Nutzung und der Kommunikation anfallen. Hierzu gehören regelmäßig die IP-Adresse, die notwendig ist, um die Inhalte von Onlineangeboten an Browser ausliefern zu können, und alle innerhalb unseres Onlineangebotes oder von Webseiten getätigten Eingaben.

Erhebung von Zugriffsdaten und Logfiles: Wir selbst (bzw. unser Webhostinganbieter) erheben Daten zu jedem Zugriff auf den Server (sogenannte Serverlogfiles). Zu den Serverlogfiles können die Adresse und Name der abgerufenen Webseiten und Dateien, Datum und Uhrzeit des Abrufs, übertragene Datenmengen, Meldung über erfolgreichen Abruf, Browsertyp nebst Version, das Betriebssystem des Nutzers, Referrer URL (die zuvor besuchte Seite) und im Regelfall IP-Adressen und der anfragende Provider gehören.

Die Serverlogfiles können zum einen zu Zwecken der Sicherheit eingesetzt werden, z.B., um eine Überlastung der Server zu vermeiden (insbesondere im Fall von missbräuchlichen Angriffen, sogenannten DDoS-Attacken) und zum anderen, um die Auslastung der Server und ihre Stabilität sicherzustellen.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Vertragliche Leistungen und Service.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Blogs und Publikationsmedien

Wir nutzen Blogs oder vergleichbare Mittel der Onlinekommunikation und Publikation (nachfolgend "Publikationsmedium"). Die Daten der Leser werden für die Zwecke des Publikationsmediums nur insoweit verarbeitet, als es für dessen Darstellung und die Kommunikation zwischen Autoren und Lesern oder aus Gründen der Sicherheit erforderlich ist. Im Übrigen verweisen wir auf die Informationen zur Verarbeitung der Besucher unseres Publikationsmediums im Rahmen dieser Datenschutzhinweise.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Vertragliche Leistungen und Service, Feedback (z.B. Sammeln von Feedback via Online-Formular).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Kontaktaufnahme

Bei der Kontaktaufnahme mit uns (z.B. per Kontaktformular, E-Mail, Telefon oder via soziale Medien) werden die Angaben der anfragenden Personen verarbeitet, soweit dies zur Beantwortung der Kontaktanfragen und etwaiger angefragter Maßnahmen erforderlich ist.

Die Beantwortung der Kontaktanfragen im Rahmen von vertraglichen oder vorvertraglichen Beziehungen erfolgt zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen Pflichten oder zur Beantwortung von (vor)vertraglichen Anfragen und im Übrigen auf Grundlage der berechtigten Interessen an der Beantwortung der Anfragen.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Kommunikation via Messenger

Wir setzen zu Zwecken der Kommunikation Messenger ein und bitten daher darum, die nachfolgenden Hinweise zur Funktionsfähigkeit der Messenger, zur Verschlüsselung, zur Nutzung der Metadaten der Kommunikation und zu Ihren Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten zu beachten.

Sie können uns auch auf alternativen Wegen, z.B. via Telefon oder E-Mail, kontaktieren. Bitte nutzen Sie die Ihnen mitgeteilten Kontaktmöglichkeiten oder die innerhalb unseres Onlineangebotes angegebenen Kontaktmöglichkeiten.

Im Fall einer Ende-zu-Ende-Verschlüsselung von Inhalten (d.h., der Inhalt Ihrer Nachricht und Anhänge) weisen wir darauf hin, dass die Kommunikationsinhalte (d.h., der Inhalt der Nachricht und angehängte Bilder) von Ende zu Ende verschlüsselt werden. Das bedeutet, dass der Inhalt der Nachrichten nicht einsehbar ist, nicht einmal durch die Messenger-Anbieter selbst. Sie sollten immer eine aktuelle Version der Messenger mit aktivierter Verschlüsselung nutzen, damit die Verschlüsselung der Nachrichteninhalte sichergestellt ist. 

Wir weisen unsere Kommunikationspartner jedoch zusätzlich darauf hin, dass die Anbieter der Messenger zwar nicht den Inhalt einsehen, aber in Erfahrung bringen können, dass und wann Kommunikationspartner mit uns kommunizieren sowie technische Informationen zum verwendeten Gerät der Kommunikationspartner und je nach Einstellungen ihres Gerätes auch Standortinformationen (sogenannte Metadaten) verarbeitet werden.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir Kommunikationspartner vor der Kommunikation mit ihnen via Messenger um eine Erlaubnis bitten, ist die Rechtsgrundlage unserer Verarbeitung ihrer Daten deren Einwilligung. Im Übrigen, falls wir nicht um eine Einwilligung bitten und sie z.B. von sich aus Kontakt mit uns aufnehmen, nutzen wir Messenger im Verhältnis zu unseren Vertragspartnern sowie im Rahmen der Vertragsanbahnung als eine vertragliche Maßnahme und im Fall anderer Interessenten und Kommunikationspartner auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen an einer schnellen und effizienten Kommunikation und Erfüllung der Bedürfnisse unser Kommunikationspartner an der Kommunikation via Messenger. Ferner weisen wir Sie darauf hin, dass wir die uns mitgeteilten Kontaktdaten ohne Ihre Einwilligung nicht erstmalig an die Messenger übermitteln.

Widerruf, Widerspruch und Löschung: Sie können jederzeit eine erteilte Einwilligung widerrufen und der Kommunikation mit uns via Messenger jederzeit widersprechen. Im Fall der Kommunikation via Messenger löschen wir die Nachrichten entsprechend unseren generellen Löschrichtlinien (d.h. z.B., wie oben beschrieben, nach Ende vertraglicher Beziehungen, im Kontext von Archivierungsvorgaben etc.) und sonst, sobald wir davon ausgehen können, etwaige Auskünfte der Kommunikationspartner beantwortet zu haben, wenn kein Rückbezug auf eine vorhergehende Konversation zu erwarten ist und der Löschung keine gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungspflichten entgegenstehen.

Vorbehalt des Verweises auf andere Kommunikationswege: Zum Abschluss möchten wir darauf hinweisen, dass wir uns aus Gründen Ihrer Sicherheit vorbehalten, Anfragen über Messenger nicht zu beantworten. Das ist der Fall, wenn z.B. Vertragsinterna besonderer Geheimhaltung bedürfen oder eine Antwort über Messenger den formellen Ansprüchen nicht genügt. In solchen Fällen verweisen wir Sie auf adäquatere Kommunikationswege.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Chatbots und Chatfunktionen

Wir bieten als Kommunikationsmöglichkeit Online-Chats und Chatbot-Funktionen an (zusammen als "Chat-Dienste" bezeichnet). Bei einem Chat handelt es sich um eine mit gewisser Zeitnähe geführte Online-Unterhaltung. Bei einem Chatbot handelt es sich um eine Software, die Fragen der Nutzer beantwortet oder sie über Nachrichten informiert. Wenn Sie unsere Chat-Funktionen nutzen, können wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten.

Falls Sie unsere Chat-Dienste innerhalb einer Online-Plattform nutzen, wird zusätzlich Ihre Identifikationsnummer innerhalb der jeweiligen Plattform gespeichert. Wir können zudem Informationen darüber erheben, welche Nutzer wann mit unseren Chat-Diensten interagieren. Ferner speichern wir den Inhalt Ihrer Konversationen über die Chat-Dienste und protokollieren Registrierungs- und Einwilligungsvorgänge, um diese nach gesetzlichen Vorgaben nachweisen zu können. 

Wir weisen Nutzer darauf hin, dass der jeweilige Plattformanbieter in Erfahrung bringen kann, dass und wann Nutzer mit unseren Chat-Diensten kommunizieren sowie technische Informationen zum verwendeten Gerät der Nutzer und je nach Einstellungen ihres Gerätes auch Standortinformationen (sogenannte Metadaten) zu Zwecken der Optimierung der jeweiligen Dienste und Zwecken der Sicherheit erheben kann. Ebenfalls könnten die Metadaten der Kommunikation via Chat-Diensten (d.h. z.B., die Information, wer mit wem kommuniziert hat) durch die jeweiligen Plattformanbieter nach Maßgabe ihrer Bestimmungen, auf die wir zwecks weiterer Information verweisen, für Zwecke des Marketings oder zur Anzeige auf Nutzer zugeschnittener Werbung verwendet werden.

Sofern Nutzer sich gegenüber einem Chatbot bereiterklären, Informationen mit regelmäßigen Nachrichten zu aktivieren, steht ihnen jederzeit die Möglichkeit zur Verfügung, die Informationen für die Zukunft abzubestellen. Der Chatbot weist Nutzer darauf hin, wie und mit welchen Begriffen sie die Nachrichten abbestellen können. Mit dem Abbestellen der Chatbotnachrichten werden Daten der Nutzer aus dem Verzeichnis der Nachrichtenempfänger gelöscht.

Die vorgenannten Angaben nutzen wir, um unsere Chat-Dienste zu betreiben, z.B., um Nutzer persönlich anzusprechen, um ihre Anfragen zu beantworten, etwaige angeforderte Inhalte zu übermitteln und auch, um unsere Chat-Dienste zu verbessern (z.B., um Chatbots Antworten auf häufig gestellte Fragen "beizubringen“ oder unbeantwortete Anfragen zu erkennen).

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Wir setzen die Chat-Dienste auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung ein, wenn wir zuvor eine Erlaubnis der Nutzer in die Verarbeitung ihrer Daten im Rahmen unserer Chat-Dienste eingeholt haben (dies gilt für die Fälle, in denen Nutzer um eine Einwilligung gebeten werden, z.B., damit ein Chatbot ihnen regelmäßig Nachrichten zusendet). Sofern wir Chat-Dienste einsetzen, um Anfragen der Nutzer zu unseren Leistungen oder unserem Unternehmen zu beantworten, erfolgt dies zur vertraglichen und vorvertraglichen Kommunikation. Im Übrigen setzen wir Chat-Dienste auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen an einer Optimierung der Chat-Dienste, ihrer Betriebswirtschaftlichkeit sowie einer Steigerung der positiven Nutzererfahrung ein.

Widerruf, Widerspruch und Löschung: Sie können jederzeit eine erteilte Einwilligung widerrufen oder der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten im Rahmen unserer Chat-Dienste widersprechen.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner, Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch), Reichweitenmessung (z.B. Zugriffsstatistiken, Erkennung wiederkehrender Besucher), Tracking (z.B. interessens-/verhaltensbezogenes Profiling, Nutzung von Cookies), Remarketing, Besuchsaktionsauswertung, Profiling (Erstellen von Nutzerprofilen).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Videokonferenzen, Onlinemeetings, Webinare und Bildschirm-Sharing

Wir setzen Plattformen und Anwendungen anderer Anbieter (nachfolgend bezeichnet als “Drittanbieter”) zu Zwecken der Durchführung von Video und Audio-Konferenzen, Webinaren und sonstigen Arten von Video und Audio-Meetings ein. Bei der Auswahl der Drittanbieter und ihrer Leistungen beachten wir die gesetzlichen Vorgaben. 

In diesem Rahmen werden Daten der Kommunikationsteilnehmer verarbeitet und auf den Servern der Drittanbieter gespeichert, soweit diese Bestandteil von Kommunikationsvorgängen mit uns sind. Zu diesen Daten können insbesondere Anmelde- und Kontaktdaten, visuelle sowie stimmliche Beiträge sowie Eingaben in Chats und geteilte Bildschirminhalte gehören.

Sofern Nutzer im Rahmen der Kommunikation, Geschäfts- oder anderen Beziehungen mit uns auf die Drittanbieter, bzw. deren Software oder Plattformen verwiesen werden, können die Drittanbieter Nutzungsdaten und Metadaten zu Sicherheitszwecken, Serviceoptimierung oder Marketingzwecken verarbeiten. Wir bitten daher, die Datenschutzhinweise der jeweiligen Drittanbieter zu beachten.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir die Nutzer um deren Einwilligung in den Einsatz der Drittanbieter oder bestimmter Funktionen bitten (z. B. Einverständnis mit einer Aufzeichnung von Gesprächen), ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung die Einwilligung. Ferner kann deren Einsatz ein Bestandteil unserer (vor)vertraglichen Leistungen sein, sofern der Einsatz der Drittanbieter in diesem Rahmen vereinbart wurde. Ansonsten werden die Daten der Nutzer auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen an einer effizienten und sicheren Kommunikation mit unseren unser Kommunikationspartnern verarbeitet. In diesem Zusammenhang möchten wir Sie zusätzlich auf die Informationen zur Verwendung von Cookies in dieser Datenschutzerklärung verweisen.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner, Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Vertragliche Leistungen und Service, Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Büro- und Organisationsverfahren, Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Musik und Podcasts

Wir nutzen Hosting- und Analyse-Angebote von Dienstanbieter, um unsere Audio-Inhalte zum Anhören bzw. zum Download anzubieten und statistische Informationen zum Abruf der Audio-Inhalte zu erhalten.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Reichweitenmessung (z.B. Zugriffsstatistiken, Erkennung wiederkehrender Besucher), Besuchsaktionsauswertung, Profiling (Erstellen von Nutzerprofilen).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Cloud-Dienste

Wir nutzen über das Internet zugängliche und auf den Servern ihrer Anbieter ausgeführte Softwaredienste (sogenannte "Cloud-Dienste", auch bezeichnet als "Software as a Service") für die folgenden Zwecke: Dokumentenspeicherung und Verwaltung, Kalenderverwaltung, E-Mail-Versand, Tabellenkalkulationen und Präsentationen, Austausch von Dokumenten, Inhalten und Informationen mit bestimmten Empfängern oder Veröffentlichung von Webseiten, Formularen oder sonstigen Inhalten und Informationen sowie Chats und Teilnahme an Audio- und Videokonferenzen.

In diesem Rahmen können personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet und auf den Servern der Anbieter gespeichert werden, soweit diese Bestandteil von Kommunikationsvorgängen mit uns sind oder von uns sonst, wie im Rahmen dieser Datenschutzerklärung dargelegt, verarbeitet werden. Zu diesen Daten können insbesondere Stammdaten und Kontaktdaten der Nutzer, Daten zu Vorgängen, Verträgen, sonstigen Prozessen und deren Inhalte gehören. Die Anbieter der Cloud-Dienste verarbeiten ferner Nutzungsdaten und Metadaten, die von ihnen zu Sicherheitszwecken und zur Serviceoptimierung verwendet werden.

Sofern wir mit Hilfe der Cloud-Dienste für andere Nutzer oder öffentlich zugängliche Webseiten Formulare o.a. Dokumente und Inhalte bereitstellen, können die Anbieter Cookies auf den Geräten der Nutzer für Zwecke der Webanalyse oder, um sich Einstellungen der Nutzer (z.B. im Fall der Mediensteuerung) zu merken, speichern.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir um eine Einwilligung in den Einsatz der Cloud-Dienste bitten, ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung die Einwilligung. Ferner kann deren Einsatz ein Bestandteil unserer (vor)vertraglichen Leistungen sein, sofern der Einsatz der Cloud-Dienste in diesem Rahmen vereinbart wurde. Ansonsten werden die Daten der Nutzer auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen (d.h., Interesse an effizienten und sicheren Verwaltungs- und Kollaborationsprozessen) verarbeitet

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kunden, Beschäftigte (z.B. Angestellte, Bewerber, ehemalige Mitarbeiter), Interessenten, Kommunikationspartner.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Büro- und Organisationsverfahren.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Newsletter und elektronische Benachrichtigungen

Wir versenden Newsletter, E-Mails und weitere elektronische Benachrichtigungen (nachfolgend "Newsletter“) nur mit der Einwilligung der Empfänger oder einer gesetzlichen Erlaubnis. Sofern im Rahmen einer Anmeldung zum Newsletter dessen Inhalte konkret umschrieben werden, sind sie für die Einwilligung der Nutzer maßgeblich. Im Übrigen enthalten unsere Newsletter Informationen zu unseren Leistungen und uns.

Um sich zu unseren Newslettern anzumelden, reicht es grundsätzlich aus, wenn Sie Ihre E-Mail-Adresse angeben. Wir können Sie jedoch bitten, einen Namen, zwecks persönlicher Ansprache im Newsletter, oder weitere Angaben, sofern diese für die Zwecke des Newsletters erforderlich sind, zu tätigen.

Double-Opt-In-Verfahren: Die Anmeldung zu unserem Newsletter erfolgt grundsätzlich in einem sogenannte Double-Opt-In-Verfahren. D.h., Sie erhalten nach der Anmeldung eine E-Mail, in der Sie um die Bestätigung Ihrer Anmeldung gebeten werden. Diese Bestätigung ist notwendig, damit sich niemand mit fremden E-Mail-Adressen anmelden kann. Die Anmeldungen zum Newsletter werden protokolliert, um den Anmeldeprozess entsprechend den rechtlichen Anforderungen nachweisen zu können. Hierzu gehört die Speicherung des Anmelde- und des Bestätigungszeitpunkts als auch der IP-Adresse. Ebenso werden die Änderungen Ihrer bei dem Versanddienstleister gespeicherten Daten protokolliert.

Löschung und Einschränkung der Verarbeitung: Wir können die ausgetragenen E-Mail-Adressen bis zu drei Jahren auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen speichern, bevor wir sie löschen, um eine ehemals gegebene Einwilligung nachweisen zu können. Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten wird auf den Zweck einer möglichen Abwehr von Ansprüchen beschränkt. Ein individueller Löschungsantrag ist jederzeit möglich, sofern zugleich das ehemalige Bestehen einer Einwilligung bestätigt wird. Im Fall von Pflichten zur dauerhaften Beachtung von Widersprüchen behalten wir uns die Speicherung der E-Mail-Adresse alleine zu diesem Zweck in einer Sperrliste (sogenannte "Blocklist") vor.

Die Protokollierung des Anmeldeverfahrens erfolgt auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen zu Zwecken des Nachweises seines ordnungsgemäßen Ablaufs. Soweit wir einen Dienstleister mit dem Versand von E-Mails beauftragen, erfolgt dies auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen an einem effizienten und sicheren Versandsystem.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Der Versand der Newsletter erfolgt auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung der Empfänger oder, falls eine Einwilligung nicht erforderlich ist, auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen am Direktmarketing, sofern und soweit diese gesetzlich, z.B. im Fall von Bestandskundenwerbung, erlaubt ist. Soweit wir einen Dienstleister mit dem Versand von E-Mails beauftragen, geschieht dies auf der Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen. Das Registrierungsverfahren wird auf der Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen aufgezeichnet, um nachzuweisen, dass es in Übereinstimmung mit dem Gesetz durchgeführt wurde.

Inhalte: Informationen zu uns, unseren Leistungen, Aktionen und Angeboten.

Analyse und Erfolgsmessung: Die Newsletter enthalten einen sogenannte "web-beacon“, d.h., eine pixelgroße Datei, die beim Öffnen des Newsletters von unserem Server, bzw., sofern wir einen Versanddienstleister einsetzen, von dessen Server abgerufen wird. Im Rahmen dieses Abrufs werden zunächst technische Informationen, wie Informationen zum Browser und Ihrem System, als auch Ihre IP-Adresse und der Zeitpunkt des Abrufs, erhoben. 

Diese Informationen werden zur technischen Verbesserung unseres Newsletters anhand der technischen Daten oder der Zielgruppen und ihres Leseverhaltens auf Basis ihrer Abruforte (die mit Hilfe der IP-Adresse bestimmbar sind) oder der Zugriffszeiten genutzt. Diese Analyse beinhaltet ebenfalls die Feststellung, ob die Newsletter geöffnet werden, wann sie geöffnet werden und welche Links geklickt werden. Diese Informationen können aus technischen Gründen zwar den einzelnen Newsletterempfängern zugeordnet werden. Es ist jedoch weder unser Bestreben noch, sofern eingesetzt, das des Versanddienstleisters, einzelne Nutzer zu beobachten. Die Auswertungen dienen uns vielmehr dazu, die Lesegewohnheiten unserer Nutzer zu erkennen und unsere Inhalte an sie anzupassen oder unterschiedliche Inhalte entsprechend den Interessen unserer Nutzer zu versenden.

Die Auswertung des Newsletters und die Erfolgsmessung erfolgen, vorbehaltlich einer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung der Nutzer, auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen zu Zwecken des Einsatzes eines nutzerfreundlichen sowie sicheren Newslettersystems, welches sowohl unseren geschäftlichen Interessen dient, als auch den Erwartungen der Nutzer entspricht.

Ein getrennter Widerruf der Erfolgsmessung ist leider nicht möglich, in diesem Fall muss das gesamte Newsletterabonnement gekündigt, bzw. muss ihm widersprochen werden.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

  • Widerspruchsmöglichkeit (Opt-Out): Sie können den Empfang unseres Newsletters jederzeit kündigen, d.h. Ihre Einwilligungen widerrufen, bzw. dem weiteren Empfang widersprechen. Einen Link zur Kündigung des Newsletters finden Sie entweder am Ende eines jeden Newsletters oder können sonst eine der oben angegebenen Kontaktmöglichkeiten, vorzugswürdig E-Mail, hierzu nutzen.

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Werbliche Kommunikation via E-Mail, Post, Fax oder Telefon

Wir verarbeiten personenbezogene Daten zu Zwecken der werblichen Kommunikation, die über diverse Kanäle, wie z.B. E-Mail, Telefon, Post oder Fax, entsprechend den gesetzlichen Vorgaben erfolgen kann.

Die Empfänger haben das Recht, erteilte Einwilligungen jederzeit zu widerrufen oder der werblichen Kommunikation jederzeit zu widersprechen.

Nach Widerruf bzw. Widerspruch können wir die zum Nachweis der Einwilligung erforderlichen Daten bis zu drei Jahren auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen speichern, bevor wir sie löschen. Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten wird auf den Zweck einer möglichen Abwehr von Ansprüchen beschränkt. Ein individueller Löschungsantrag ist jederzeit möglich, sofern zugleich das ehemalige Bestehen einer Einwilligung bestätigt wird.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Umfragen und Befragungen

Die von uns durchgeführten Umfragen und Befragungen (nachfolgend "Befragungen") werden anonym ausgewertet. Eine Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten erfolgt nur insoweit, als dies zu Bereitstellung und technischen Durchführung der Umfragen erforderlich ist (z.B. Verarbeitung der IP-Adresse, um die Umfrage im Browser des Nutzers darzustellen oder mithilfe eines temporären Cookies (Session-Cookie) eine Wiederaufnahme der Umfrage zu ermöglichen) oder Nutzer eingewilligt haben.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir die Teilnehmer um eine Einwilligung in die Verarbeitung iherer Daten bitten, ist diese Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung, ansonsten erfolgt die Verarbeitung der Daten der Teilnehmer auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen an der Durchführung einer objektiven Umfrage.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner, Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch), Tracking (z.B. interessens-/verhaltensbezogenes Profiling, Nutzung von Cookies), Feedback (z.B. Sammeln von Feedback via Online-Formular), Umfragen und Fragebögen (z.B. Umfragen mit Eingabemöglichkeiten, Multiple-Choice-Fragen).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Präsenzen in sozialen Netzwerken (Social Media)

Wir unterhalten Onlinepräsenzen innerhalb sozialer Netzwerke und verarbeiten in diesem Rahmen Daten der Nutzer, um mit den dort aktiven Nutzern zu kommunizieren oder um Informationen über uns anzubieten.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass dabei Daten der Nutzer außerhalb des Raumes der Europäischen Union verarbeitet werden können. Hierdurch können sich für die Nutzer Risiken ergeben, weil so z.B. die Durchsetzung der Rechte der Nutzer erschwert werden könnte.

Ferner werden die Daten der Nutzer innerhalb sozialer Netzwerke im Regelfall für Marktforschungs- und Werbezwecke verarbeitet. So können z.B. anhand des Nutzungsverhaltens und sich daraus ergebender Interessen der Nutzer Nutzungsprofile erstellt werden. Die Nutzungsprofile können wiederum verwendet werden, um z.B. Werbeanzeigen innerhalb und außerhalb der Netzwerke zu schalten, die mutmaßlich den Interessen der Nutzer entsprechen. Zu diesen Zwecken werden im Regelfall Cookies auf den Rechnern der Nutzer gespeichert, in denen das Nutzungsverhalten und die Interessen der Nutzer gespeichert werden. Ferner können in den Nutzungsprofilen auch Daten unabhängig der von den Nutzern verwendeten Geräte gespeichert werden (insbesondere, wenn die Nutzer Mitglieder der jeweiligen Plattformen sind und bei diesen eingeloggt sind).

Für eine detaillierte Darstellung der jeweiligen Verarbeitungsformen und der Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten (Opt-Out) verweisen wir auf die Datenschutzerklärungen und Angaben der Betreiber der jeweiligen Netzwerke.

Auch im Fall von Auskunftsanfragen und der Geltendmachung von Betroffenenrechten weisen wir darauf hin, dass diese am effektivsten bei den Anbietern geltend gemacht werden können. Nur die Anbieter haben jeweils Zugriff auf die Daten der Nutzer und können direkt entsprechende Maßnahmen ergreifen und Auskünfte geben. Sollten Sie dennoch Hilfe benötigen, dann können Sie sich an uns wenden.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Tracking (z.B. interessens-/verhaltensbezogenes Profiling, Nutzung von Cookies), Remarketing, Reichweitenmessung (z.B. Zugriffsstatistiken, Erkennung wiederkehrender Besucher).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Plugins und eingebettete Funktionen sowie Inhalte

Wir binden in unser Onlineangebot Funktions- und Inhaltselemente ein, die von den Servern ihrer jeweiligen Anbieter (nachfolgend bezeichnet als "Drittanbieter”) bezogen werden. Dabei kann es sich zum Beispiel um Grafiken, Videos oder Social-Media-Schaltflächen sowie Beiträge handeln (nachfolgend einheitlich bezeichnet als "Inhalte”).

Die Einbindung setzt immer voraus, dass die Drittanbieter dieser Inhalte die IP-Adresse der Nutzer verarbeiten, da sie ohne die IP-Adresse die Inhalte nicht an deren Browser senden könnten. Die IP-Adresse ist damit für die Darstellung dieser Inhalte oder Funktionen erforderlich. Wir bemühen uns, nur solche Inhalte zu verwenden, deren jeweilige Anbieter die IP-Adresse lediglich zur Auslieferung der Inhalte verwenden. Drittanbieter können ferner sogenannte Pixel-Tags (unsichtbare Grafiken, auch als "Web Beacons" bezeichnet) für statistische oder Marketingzwecke verwenden. Durch die "Pixel-Tags" können Informationen, wie der Besucherverkehr auf den Seiten dieser Webseite, ausgewertet werden. Die pseudonymen Informationen können ferner in Cookies auf dem Gerät der Nutzer gespeichert werden und unter anderem technische Informationen zum Browser und zum Betriebssystem, zu verweisenden Webseiten, zur Besuchszeit sowie weitere Angaben zur Nutzung unseres Onlineangebotes enthalten als auch mit solchen Informationen aus anderen Quellen verbunden werden.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir die Nutzer um deren Einwilligung in den Einsatz der Drittanbieter bitten, ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung von Daten die Einwilligung. Ansonsten werden die Daten der Nutzer auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen (d.h. Interesse an effizienten, wirtschaftlichen und empfängerfreundlichen Leistungen) verarbeitet. In diesem Zusammenhang möchten wir Sie auch auf die Informationen zur Verwendung von Cookies in dieser Datenschutzerklärung hinweisen.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten), Kommunikationspartner.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Bereitstellung unseres Onlineangebotes und Nutzerfreundlichkeit, Vertragliche Leistungen und Service, Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation, Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch), Tracking (z.B. interessens-/verhaltensbezogenes Profiling, Nutzung von Cookies), Interessenbasiertes und verhaltensbezogenes Marketing, Profiling (Erstellen von Nutzerprofilen), Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, Verwaltung und Beantwortung von Anfragen.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Planung, Organisation und Hilfswerkzeuge

Wir setzen Dienstleistungen, Plattformen und Software anderer Anbieter (nachfolgend bezeichnet als "Drittanbieter”) zu Zwecken der Organisation, Verwaltung, Planung sowie Erbringung unserer Leistungen ein. Bei der Auswahl der Drittanbieter und ihrer Leistungen beachten wir die gesetzlichen Vorgaben. 

In diesem Rahmen können personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet und auf den Servern der Drittanbieter gespeichert werden. Hiervon können diverse Daten betroffen sein, die wir entsprechend dieser Datenschutzerklärung verarbeiten. Zu diesen Daten können insbesondere Stammdaten und Kontaktdaten der Nutzer, Daten zu Vorgängen, Verträgen, sonstigen Prozessen und deren Inhalte gehören.

Sofern Nutzer im Rahmen der Kommunikation, von Geschäfts- oder anderen Beziehungen mit uns auf die Drittanbieter bzw. deren Software oder Plattformen verwiesen werden, können die Drittanbieter Nutzungsdaten und Metadaten zu Sicherheitszwecken, zur Serviceoptimierung oder zu Marketingzwecken verarbeiten. Wir bitten daher darum, die Datenschutzhinweise der jeweiligen Drittanbieter zu beachten.

Hinweise zu Rechtsgrundlagen: Sofern wir die Nutzer um deren Einwilligung in den Einsatz der Drittanbieter bitten, ist die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung von Daten die Einwilligung. Ferner kann deren Einsatz ein Bestandteil unserer (vor)vertraglichen Leistungen sein, sofern der Einsatz der Drittanbieter in diesem Rahmen vereinbart wurde. Ansonsten werden die Daten der Nutzer auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen (d.h. Interesse an effizienten, wirtschaftlichen und empfängerfreundlichen Leistungen) verarbeitet. In diesem Zusammenhang möchten wir Sie auch auf die Informationen zur Verwendung von Cookies in dieser Datenschutzerklärung hinweisen.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner, Nutzer (z.B. Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten).

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Büro- und Organisationsverfahren, Kontaktanfragen und Kommunikation.

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Vertragserfüllung und vorvertragliche Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Eingesetzte Dienste und Diensteanbieter:

Löschung von Daten

Die von uns verarbeiteten Daten werden nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben gelöscht, sobald deren zur Verarbeitung erlaubten Einwilligungen widerrufen werden oder sonstige Erlaubnisse entfallen (z.B., wenn der Zweck der Verarbeitung dieser Daten entfallen ist oder sie für den Zweck nicht erforderlich sind).

Sofern die Daten nicht gelöscht werden, weil sie für andere und gesetzlich zulässige Zwecke erforderlich sind, wird deren Verarbeitung auf diese Zwecke beschränkt. D.h., die Daten werden gesperrt und nicht für andere Zwecke verarbeitet. Das gilt z.B. für Daten, die aus handels- oder steuerrechtlichen Gründen aufbewahrt werden müssen oder deren Speicherung zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen oder zum Schutz der Rechte einer anderen natürlichen oder juristischen Person erforderlich ist.

Weitere Hinweise zu der Löschung von personenbezogenen Daten können ferner im Rahmen der einzelnen Datenschutzhinweise dieser Datenschutzerklärung erfolgen.

Änderung und Aktualisierung der Datenschutzerklärung

Wir bitten Sie, sich regelmäßig über den Inhalt unserer Datenschutzerklärung zu informieren. Wir passen die Datenschutzerklärung an, sobald die Änderungen der von uns durchgeführten Datenverarbeitungen dies erforderlich machen. Wir informieren Sie, sobald durch die Änderungen eine Mitwirkungshandlung Ihrerseits (z.B. Einwilligung) oder eine sonstige individuelle Benachrichtigung erforderlich wird.

Sofern wir in dieser Datenschutzerklärung Adressen und Kontaktinformationen von Unternehmen und Organisationen angeben, bitten wir zu beachten, dass die Adressen sich über die Zeit ändern können und bitten die Angaben vor Kontaktaufnahme zu prüfen.

Rechte der betroffenen Personen

Ihnen stehen als Betroffene nach der DSGVO verschiedene Rechte zu, die sich insbesondere aus Art. 15 bis 21 DSGVO ergeben:

  • Widerspruchsrecht: Sie haben das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, jederzeit gegen die Verarbeitung der Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten, die aufgrund von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. e oder f DSGVO erfolgt, Widerspruch einzulegen; dies gilt auch für ein auf diese Bestimmungen gestütztes Profiling. Werden die Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet, um Direktwerbung zu betreiben, haben Sie das Recht, jederzeit Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung der Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten zum Zwecke derartiger Werbung einzulegen; dies gilt auch für das Profiling, soweit es mit solcher Direktwerbung in Verbindung steht.

  • Widerrufsrecht bei Einwilligungen: Sie haben das Recht, erteilte Einwilligungen jederzeit zu widerrufen.

  • Auskunftsrecht: Sie haben das Recht, eine Bestätigung darüber zu verlangen, ob betreffende Daten verarbeitet werden und auf Auskunft über diese Daten sowie auf weitere Informationen und Kopie der Daten entsprechend den gesetzlichen Vorgaben.

  • Recht auf Berichtigung: Sie haben entsprechend den gesetzlichen Vorgaben das Recht, die Vervollständigung der Sie betreffenden Daten oder die Berichtigung der Sie betreffenden unrichtigen Daten zu verlangen.

  • Recht auf Löschung und Einschränkung der Verarbeitung: Sie haben nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben das Recht, zu verlangen, dass Sie betreffende Daten unverzüglich gelöscht werden, bzw. alternativ nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben eine Einschränkung der Verarbeitung der Daten zu verlangen.

  • Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit: Sie haben das Recht, Sie betreffende Daten, die Sie uns bereitgestellt haben, nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten oder deren Übermittlung an einen anderen Verantwortlichen zu fordern.

  • Beschwerde bei Aufsichtsbehörde: Sie haben ferner nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben das Recht, bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde, insbesondere in dem Mitgliedstaat Ihres gewöhnlichen Aufenthaltsorts, Ihres Arbeitsplatzes oder des Orts des mutmaßlichen Verstoßes Beschwerde einzulegen, wenn Sie der Ansicht sind, dass die Verarbeitung der Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten gegen die DSGVO verstößt.

Begriffsdefinitionen

In diesem Abschnitt erhalten Sie eine Übersicht über die in dieser Datenschutzerklärung verwendeten Begrifflichkeiten. Viele der Begriffe sind dem Gesetz entnommen und vor allem im Art. 4 DSGVO definiert. Die gesetzlichen Definitionen sind verbindlich. Die nachfolgenden Erläuterungen sollen dagegen vor allem dem Verständnis dienen. Die Begriffe sind alphabetisch sortiert.

  • Affiliate-Nachverfolgung: Im Rahmen der Affiliate-Nachverfolgung werden Links, mit deren Hilfe die verlinkenden Webseiten Nutzer zu Webseiten mit Produkt- oder sonstigen Angeboten verweisen, protokolliert. Die Betreiber der jeweils verlinkenden Webseiten können eine Provision erhalten, wenn Nutzer diesen sogenannten Affiliate-Links folgen und anschließend die Angebote wahrnehmen (z.B. Waren kaufen oder Dienstleistungen in Anspruch nehmen). Hierzu ist es erforderlich, dass die Anbieter nachverfolgen können, ob Nutzer, die sich für bestimmte Angebote interessieren, diese anschließend auf die Veranlassung der Affiliate-Links wahrnehmen. Daher ist es für die Funktionsfähigkeit von Affiliate-Links erforderlich, dass sie um bestimmte Werte ergänzt werden, die ein Bestandteil des Links werden oder anderweitig, z.B. in einem Cookie, gespeichert werden. Zu den Werten gehören insbesondere die Ausgangswebseite (Referrer), der Zeitpunkt, eine Online-Kennung der Betreiber der Webseite, auf der sich der Affiliate-Link befand, eine Online-Kennung des jeweiligen Angebotes, eine Online-Kennung des Nutzers als auch nachverfolgungsspezifische Werte, wie, z.B. Werbemittel-ID, Partner-ID und Kategorisierungen. 

  • Besuchsaktionsauswertung: "Besuchsaktionsauswertung" (englisch "Conversion Tracking") bezeichnet ein Verfahren, mit dem die Wirksamkeit von Marketingmaßnahmen festgestellt werden kann. Dazu wird im Regelfall ein Cookie auf den Geräten der Nutzer innerhalb der Webseiten, auf denen die Marketingmaßnahmen erfolgen, gespeichert und dann erneut auf der Zielwebseite abgerufen. Beispielsweise können wir so nachvollziehen, ob die von uns auf anderen Webseiten geschalteten Anzeigen erfolgreich waren). 

  • Interessenbasiertes und verhaltensbezogenes Marketing: Von interessens- und/oder verhaltensbezogenem Marketing spricht man, wenn potentielle Interessen von Nutzern an Anzeigen und sonstigen Inhalten möglichst genau vorbestimmt werden. Dies geschieht anhand von Angaben zu deren Vorverhalten (z.B. Aufsuchen von bestimmten Webseiten und Verweilen auf diesen, Kaufverhaltens oder Interaktion mit anderen Nutzern), die in einem sogenannten Profil gespeichert werden. Zu diesen Zwecken werden im Regelfall Cookies eingesetzt. 

  • Personenbezogene Daten: "Personenbezogene Daten“ sind alle Informationen, die sich auf eine identifizierte oder identifizierbare natürliche Person (im Folgenden "betroffene Person“) beziehen; als identifizierbar wird eine natürliche Person angesehen, die direkt oder indirekt, insbesondere mittels Zuordnung zu einer Kennung wie einem Namen, zu einer Kennnummer, zu Standortdaten, zu einer Online-Kennung (z.B. Cookie) oder zu einem oder mehreren besonderen Merkmalen identifiziert werden kann, die Ausdruck der physischen, physiologischen, genetischen, psychischen, wirtschaftlichen, kulturellen oder sozialen Identität dieser natürlichen Person sind. 

  • Profiling: Als "Profiling“ wird jede Art der automatisierten Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten bezeichnet, die darin besteht, dass diese personenbezogenen Daten verwendet werden, um bestimmte persönliche Aspekte, die sich auf eine natürliche Person beziehen (je nach Art des Profilings gehören dazu Informationen betreffend das Alter, das Geschlecht, Standortdaten und Bewegungsdaten, Interaktion mit Webseiten und deren Inhalten, Einkaufsverhalten, soziale Interaktionen mit anderen Menschen) zu analysieren, zu bewerten oder, um sie vorherzusagen (z.B. die Interessen an bestimmten Inhalten oder Produkten, das Klickverhalten auf einer Webseite oder den Aufenthaltsort). Zu Zwecken des Profilings werden häufig Cookies und Web-Beacons eingesetzt. 

  • Reichweitenmessung: Die Reichweitenmessung (auch als Web Analytics bezeichnet) dient der Auswertung der Besucherströme eines Onlineangebotes und kann das Verhalten oder Interessen der Besucher an bestimmten Informationen, wie z.B. Inhalten von Webseiten, umfassen. Mit Hilfe der Reichweitenanalyse können Webseiteninhaber z.B. erkennen, zu welcher Zeit Besucher ihre Webseite besuchen und für welche Inhalte sie sich interessieren. Dadurch können sie z.B. die Inhalte der Webseite besser an die Bedürfnisse ihrer Besucher anpassen. Zu Zwecken der Reichweitenanalyse werden häufig pseudonyme Cookies und Web-Beacons eingesetzt, um wiederkehrende Besucher zu erkennen und so genauere Analysen zur Nutzung eines Onlineangebotes zu erhalten. 

  • Remarketing: Vom "Remarketing“ bzw. "Retargeting“ spricht man, wenn z.B. zu Werbezwecken vermerkt wird, für welche Produkte sich ein Nutzer auf einer Webseite interessiert hat, um den Nutzer auf anderen Webseiten an diese Produkte, z.B. in Werbeanzeigen, zu erinnern. 

  • Tracking: Vom "Tracking“ spricht man, wenn das Verhalten von Nutzern über mehrere Onlineangebote hinweg nachvollzogen werden kann. Im Regelfall werden im Hinblick auf die genutzten Onlineangebote Verhaltens- und Interessensinformationen in Cookies oder auf Servern der Anbieter der Trackingtechnologien gespeichert (sogenanntes Profiling). Diese Informationen können anschließend z.B. eingesetzt werden, um den Nutzern Werbeanzeigen anzuzeigen, die voraussichtlich deren Interessen entsprechen. 

  • Verantwortlicher: Als "Verantwortlicher“ wird die natürliche oder juristische Person, Behörde, Einrichtung oder andere Stelle, die allein oder gemeinsam mit anderen über die Zwecke und Mittel der Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten entscheidet, bezeichnet. 

  • Verarbeitung: "Verarbeitung" ist jeder mit oder ohne Hilfe automatisierter Verfahren ausgeführte Vorgang oder jede solche Vorgangsreihe im Zusammenhang mit personenbezogenen Daten. Der Begriff reicht weit und umfasst praktisch jeden Umgang mit Daten, sei es das Erheben, das Auswerten, das Speichern, das Übermitteln oder das Löschen. 

Erstellt mit dem Datenschutz-Generator.de von Dr. Thomas Schwenke

Data Privacy Statement (courtesy english translation) - This is courtesy translation is not legally binding. Only the German text is.

introduction
With the following data protection declaration we would like to explain to you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent the provision of our services as well as in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer").

The terms used are not gender specific.

As of August 27, 2020

Contents overview
introduction

Responsible person

Overview of the processing

Relevant legal bases

Safety measures

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

Data processing in third countries

Use of cookies

Commercial and business services

Use of online marketplaces for e-commerce

Payment service provider

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

Blogs and publication media

contact

Communication via messenger

Chatbots and chat functions

Video conferencing, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

Music and Podcasts

Cloud services

Newsletters and electronic notifications

Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

Polls and surveys

Presence in social networks (social media)

Plugins and embedded functions and content

Planning, organization and support tools

Deletion of data

Change and update of the data protection declaration

Data Subject Rights

Definitions of terms

Responsible person
Eva-Maria Zoll
Breslauer Str. 5
36043 Fulda, Germany

Email address: Evamaria@culturedesign.org

Overview of the processing
The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed
Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).

Contact details (e.g. email, phone numbers).

Meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, duration, customer category).

Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of data subjects
Employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees).

Business and contractual partners.

Interested persons.

Communication partner.

Customers.

Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing
Affiliate tracking.

Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

Visit action evaluation.

Office and organizational procedures.

Direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via the online form).

Interest-based and behavioral marketing.

Contact requests and communication.

Profiling (creation of user profiles).

Remarketing.

Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

Safety measures.

Tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-based profiling, use of cookies).

Surveys and questionnaires (e.g. surveys with input options, multiple choice questions).

Contractual services and services.

Management and answering of inquiries.

Relevant legal bases
In the following we share the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, the national data protection requirements in your or our country of residence and domicile may apply. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of this in the data protection declaration.

Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR) - The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.

Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR) - Processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that are required at the request of the data subject respectively.

Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.

Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal data. 

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national data protection regulations apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on the protection against misuse of personal data during data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). The BDSG contains in particular special regulations on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases including profiling. It also regulates data processing for the purposes of employment (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states can be applied.

Safety measures
We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, transfer, ensuring availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to the threat to the data. Furthermore, we consider the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https): We use SSL encryption to protect your data transmitted via our online offer. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https: // in the address line of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data
As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or they are disclosed to them. The recipients of this data can e.g. Payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such a case, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data processing in third countries
If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, offices or companies takes place, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we process or have the data processed only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, Information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Use of cookies
Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains that have been visited and are stored on the user's computer by a browser. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after their visit to an online offer. In addition to the information stored, e.g. the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was viewed. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs")

A distinction is made between the following cookie types and functions:

Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.

Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies are saved even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users who are used to measure reach or for marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.

First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.

Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: On the one hand, cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user input or for security reasons).

Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites in a user profile get saved. Such profiles are used to provide users with e.g. Display content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary, to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage duration: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage duration of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage duration can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing takes place on the basis of consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies ( collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can first explain your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared using a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ become. In addition, you can receive further objection notices in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: Before we process or have data processed in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the users for consent that can be revoked at any time. Before the consent has not been given, cookies may be used that are absolutely necessary for the operation of our online offer.

Processed data types: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Commercial and business services
We process data from our contractual and business partners, e.g. Customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information and the entrepreneurial organization. We only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties within the framework of applicable law to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations or with the consent of the persons concerned (e.g. to telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services involved as well Subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Via other forms of processing, e.g. For marketing purposes, the contractual partners will be informed as part of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners before or as part of the data collection, e.g. which data are required for the aforementioned purposes. in online forms, by special labeling (e.g. colors) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally with.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. basically after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it has to be kept for archiving reasons for legal reasons (e.g. for Tax purposes usually 10 years). We delete data disclosed to us by the contractual partner in the context of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between users and providers.

Events and events: We process the data of the participants of the events, events and similar activities offered or organized by us (hereinafter collectively referred to as "participants" and "events") in order to enable them to participate in the events and use those associated with participation Enable services or promotions.

If we process health-related data, religious, political or other special categories of data in this context, this is done in the context of the obvious (e.g. at thematically oriented events or for health care, safety or with the consent of the persons concerned).

The information required is marked as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we have access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category).

Affected persons: interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.

Purposes of processing: contractual services and services, contact inquiries and communication, office and organizational procedures, administration and answering inquiries.

Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b.GDPR), legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f. GDPR).

Use of online marketplaces for e-commerce
We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, in addition to our data protection notices, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply. This applies in particular with regard to the methods used on the platforms for range measurement and interest-based marketing.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content , Access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Data subjects: customers.

Purposes of processing: contractual performance and service.

Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Payment service provider
In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively "payment service providers").

The data processed by the service provider includes inventory data, such as the name and address, bank details such as Account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sum and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data will be transmitted to credit agencies by the payment service provider. The purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthiness. We refer to the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers, which can be called up within the respective websites or transaction applications, apply to payment transactions. We refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other data subjects.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: customers, interested parties.

Purposes of processing: contact inquiries and communication, affiliate tracking.

Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting
In order to be able to provide our online offer safely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers, from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we can use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security services and technical maintenance services.

The data processed as part of the provision of the hosting offer can include all information relating to the users of our online offer that is generated in the context of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary in order to be able to deliver the content of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

Collection of access data and log files: We (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files can include the address and name of the websites and files accessed, the date and time of the access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong.

The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the load on the servers and their stability.

Processed data types: content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contractual performance and service.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Wix: hosting platform for websites; Service provider: Wix.com ltd., Tel Aviv, 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, San Francisco, California 94158, USA; Website: https://www.wix.com; Data protection declaration: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

Blogs and publication media
We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). The data of the readers are only processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent that it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. We also refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. visit web pages, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contractual services and services, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via an online form).

Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

contact
When you contact us (e.g. via the contact form, email, phone or via social media), the details of the inquiring person are processed, insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact inquiries in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships takes place in order to fulfill our contractual obligations or to answer (pre) contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interests in answering the inquiries.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: communication partner.

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.

Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Communication via messenger
We use messengers for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information on the functionality of the messenger, on encryption, on the use of the communication metadata and on your options for objection.

You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by phone or email. Please use the contact options provided to you or the contact options given within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e. the content of your message and attachments), we point out that the communication content (i.e. the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger provider themselves. You should always use a current version of the messenger with activated encryption to ensure that the message content is encrypted.

However, we also point out to our communication partners that the messenger providers do not see the content, but can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us as well as technical information about the device used by the communication partner and, depending on the settings of their device, location information ( so-called metadata).

Notes on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via messenger, the legal basis for our processing of your data is their consent. Incidentally, if we do not ask for consent and you e.g. If you contact us voluntarily, we use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners and in the context of contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners communication via messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we do not transmit the contact details provided to us to the messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e. for example, as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partner, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

Reservation of reference to other communication channels: To conclude, we would like to point out that, for reasons of your security, we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case when e.g. Contractual internal matters require special secrecy or an answer via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases we refer you to add more adequate communication channels.

Processed data types: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos) .

Affected persons: communication partner.

Purposes of processing: contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Slack: Slack Messenger without end-to-end encryption; Service provider: Slack Technologies, Inc., 500 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA; Website: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/; Data protection declaration: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/legal.

WhatsApp: WhatsApp Messenger with end-to-end encryption; Service provider: WhatsApp Inc. WhatsApp Legal 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; Website: https://www.whatsapp.com/; Data protection declaration: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal.

Chatbots and chat functions
We offer online chats and chatbot functions as a means of communication (collectively referred to as "chat services"). A chat is an online conversation conducted with a certain amount of time. A chatbot is software that answers users' questions or informs them of messages. If you use our chat functions, we can process your personal data.

If you use our chat services within an online platform, your identification number will also be stored within the respective platform. We can also collect information about which users interact with our chat services and when. We also store the content of your conversations via the chat services and log registration and consent processes in order to be able to prove them in accordance with legal requirements.

We point out to users that the respective platform provider can find out that and when users communicate with our chat services as well as technical information about the device used by the user and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) for the purpose of optimizing the respective services and purposes of security. Likewise, the metadata of communication via chat services (i.e., for example, the information on who has communicated with whom) by the respective platform provider, in accordance with their provisions, to which we refer for further information, could be used for marketing purposes or to display advertising tailored to users be used.

If users agree to a chatbot to activate information with regular messages, they have the option of unsubscribing from the information for the future at any time. The chatbot tells users how and with which terms they can unsubscribe from the messages. By unsubscribing from chatbot messages, user data is deleted from the message recipient directory.

We use the above information to operate our chat services, e.g. to address users personally, to answer their inquiries, to transmit any requested content and also to improve our chat services (e.g. to give chatbots answers to frequently "To teach" questions asked or to recognize unanswered questions).

Notes on legal bases: We use the chat services on the basis of consent if we have previously obtained the consent of the users to process their data within the scope of our chat services (this applies to cases in which users have asked for consent e.g. so that a chatbot sends you messages regularly). If we use chat services to answer user inquiries about our services or our company, this is done for contractual and pre-contractual communication. In addition, we use chat services on the basis of our legitimate interests in optimizing the chat services, their economic viability and increasing the positive user experience.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time or object to the processing of your data in the context of our chat services.

Processed data types: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses) .

Affected persons: communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. per e-mail or post), range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest- / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action analysis, profiling (creation of user profiles).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Video conferencing, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing
We use platforms and applications from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) for the purpose of holding video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, data of the communication participants are processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers, insofar as they are part of communication processes with us. This data can include, in particular, registration and contact data, visual and vocal contributions as well as entries in chats and shared screen contents.

If users are referred to third-party providers or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third party provider.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers or certain functions (e.g. consent to the recording of conversations), the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of third-party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners. In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contractual services, contact inquiries and communication, office and organizational procedures, direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b.GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. . 1 lit.f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Slack: Messenger and conference software; Service provider: Slack Technologies, Inc., 500 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA; Website: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/; Data protection declaration: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/legal.

Zoom: video conferencing, web conferencing and webinars; Service provider: Zoom Video Communications, Inc., 55 Almaden Blvd., Suite 600, San Jose, CA 95113, USA; Website: https://zoom.us; Data protection declaration: https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html; Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection for processing in third countries): https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html (referred to as Global DPA).

Music and Podcasts
We use hosting and analysis offers from service providers to offer our audio content for listening or downloading and to receive statistical information on retrieving the audio content.

Processed data types: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), evaluation of visits, profiling (creation of user profiles).

Used services and service providers:

Anchor: Anchor - music and podcast hosting; Service Providers: Anchor, Spotify C / O Anchor, 150 Greenwich St, New York, NY 10007; Website: https://anchor.fm/; Data protection declaration: https://anchor.fm/privacy.

Cloud services
We use software services (so-called "cloud services", also known as "software as a service") that are accessible via the Internet and run on the servers of their providers for the following purposes: document storage and administration, calendar management, sending e-mails, spreadsheets and Presentations, exchange of documents, content and information with specific recipients or publication of websites, forms or other content and information as well as chats and participation in audio and video conferences.

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the servers of the provider, insofar as they are part of communication processes with us or otherwise processed by us, as set out in this data protection declaration. This data can in particular include master data and contact details of the users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content. The cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata, which they use for security purposes and for service optimization.

If we use the cloud services for other users or publicly accessible websites to use forms or similar. Providing documents and content, the providers can store cookies on the users' devices for the purposes of web analysis or to remember user settings (e.g. in the case of media control).

Notes on legal bases: If we ask for consent to the use of cloud services, the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of the cloud services has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient and secure administration and collaboration processes)

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: customers, employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees), interested parties, communication partners.

Purposes of processing: office and organizational procedures.

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b.GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. . 1 lit.f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Dropbox: cloud storage services; Service provider: Dropbox, Inc., 333 Brannan Street, San Francisco, California 94107, USA; Website: https://www.dropbox.com/de; Data protection declaration: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy; Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing in third countries): https://www.dropbox.com/terms/business-agreement-2016.

Google Cloud Services: Cloud Storage Services; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://cloud.google.com/; Data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy, security information: https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms; Additional information on data protection: https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms.

Newsletters and electronic notifications
We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the content of the newsletter is specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to register for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your email address. However, we can ask you to provide a name for the purpose of addressing you personally in the newsletter, or provide further information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an email in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's email address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We can save the e-mail addresses that have been deleted for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the event of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone (so-called "blocklist").

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has proceeded properly. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure mailing system.

Notes on legal bases: The newsletter is sent on the basis of the consent of the recipient or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent that this is legal, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers, is allowed. Insofar as we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded based on our legitimate interests to demonstrate that it was carried out in accordance with the law.

Contents: Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

Analysis and success measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from its server initially technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of access, is collected.

This information is used to technically improve our newsletter on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavor nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success take place, subject to the express consent of the user, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the success measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be canceled or contradicted.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Affected persons: communication partner.

Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Opposition option (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. Revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail.

Used services and service providers:

Mailchimp: Email Marketing Platform; Service provider: "Mailchimp" - Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; Website: https://mailchimp.com; Data protection declaration: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone
We process personal data for the purposes of advertising communication via various channels, such as E-mail, telephone, post or fax, according to the legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we can provide evidence of consent.

We store the data required for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before we delete them. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

Affected persons: communication partner.

Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Polls and surveys
The surveys and surveys carried out by us (hereinafter "surveys") are evaluated anonymously. Personal data are only processed to the extent that this is necessary for the provision and technical implementation of the surveys (e.g. processing of the IP address in order to display the survey in the user's browser or to allow the survey to be resumed using a temporary cookie (session cookie) enable) or users have consented.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the participants for consent to the processing of their data, this is the legal basis for the processing, otherwise the processing of the participants' data is based on our legitimate interests in carrying out an objective survey.

Processed data types: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses) .

Affected persons: communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-based profiling, use of cookies), feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), surveys and questionnaires (e.g. Surveys with input options, multiple choice questions).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Google Form: Google Cloud Forms; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://firebase.google.com; Data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opposition option (opt-out): Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for displaying advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Typeform: Creation of forms as well as surveys and administration of participant contributions; Service provider: TYPEFORM SL, Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, local, 08018 - Barcelona, ​​Spain; Website: https://www.typeform.com/; Data protection declaration: https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt/.

Presence in social networks (social media)
We maintain an online presence within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside of the European Union. This can result in risks for the user, because e.g. the enforcement of user rights could be made more difficult.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. E.g. User profiles are created based on the usage behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used to e.g. To place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the usage behavior and the interests of the user are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contact inquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Instagram: social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Data protection declaration: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

Facebook: social network; Service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Data protection declaration: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Opposition option (opt-out): Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional information on data protection: Agreement on joint processing of personal data on Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, data protection information for Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/ terms / information_about_page_insights_data.

LinkedIn: social network; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Data protection declaration: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Opposition option (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Twitter: social network; Service provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Data protection declaration: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (Settings) https://twitter.com/personalization.

YouTube: social network; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opposition option (opt-out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Plugins and embedded functions and content
We incorporate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as posts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be referred to, the time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Processed data types: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos) , Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.

Purpose of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services and services, contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (Creation of user profiles), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f. GDPR), consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. . 1 lit. b GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

Facebook plugins and content: Facebook social plugins and content - for this, e.g. Contents such as images, videos or texts and buttons belong with which users can share contents of this online offer within Facebook. The list and the appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/; Service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Data protection declaration: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Opposition option (opt-out): Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Instagram plugins and content: Instagram plugins and content - e.g. Contents such as pictures, videos or texts and buttons belong with which users can share contents of this online offer within Instagram. Service provider: https://www.instagram.com, Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Data protection declaration: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

YouTube videos: video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.youtube.com; Data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opposition option (opt-out): Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for displaying advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Planning, organization and support tools
We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") for the purpose of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services.

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers. This may affect various data that we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data can in particular include master data and contact details of the users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, for service optimization or for marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third party provider.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of third-party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons: communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: office and organizational procedures, contact requests and communication.

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b.GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. . 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

calendly: online scheduling; Service Provider: Calendly LLC., 271 17th St NW, Ste 1000, Atlanta, Georgia, 30363, USA; Website: https://calendly.com/de; Privacy policy: https://calendly.com/pages/privacy.

WeTransfer: transferring files over the Internet; Service provider: WeTransfer BV, Oostelijke Handelskade 751, Amsterdam, 1019 BW, The Netherlands; Website: https://wetransfer.com; Data protection declaration: https://wetransfer.com/legal/privacy.

Deletion of data
The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as the consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions are no longer applicable (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data is no longer applicable or is not required for the purpose).

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies e.g. for data that must be kept for commercial or tax law reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection information of this data protection declaration.

Change and update of the data protection declaration
We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your participation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses can change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

Data Subject Rights
As a data subject, you have various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes place to object; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.

Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

Right to correction: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to request the completion of the data relating to you or the correction of incorrect data relating to you.

Right to deletion and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to request that the data relating to you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the legal requirements.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.

Complaint to the supervisory authority: In accordance with the legal requirements, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of the data concerning you personal data violates the GDPR.

Definitions of terms
This section gives you an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. Many of the terms are taken from the law and primarily defined in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to aid understanding. The terms are alphabetically sorted.

Affiliate tracking: As part of affiliate tracking, links that the linked websites use to refer users to websites with product or other offers are logged. The operators of the linked websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or use services). For this, it is necessary that the providers can track whether users who are interested in certain offers then take advantage of the affiliate links. It is therefore necessary for the functionality of affiliate links that they are supplemented by certain values ​​that become part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie. The values ​​include in particular the starting website (referrer), the time, an online identifier for the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier for the respective offer, an online identifier for the user and tracking-specific values , such as Advertising material ID, partner ID and categorizations.

Visit action evaluation: "Visit action evaluation" (English "Conversion Tracking") describes a procedure with which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can see whether the advertisements we placed on other websites were successful).

Interest-based and behavior-based marketing: One speaks of interest-based and / or behavior-based marketing when potential interests of users in advertisements and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behavior (e.g. visiting certain websites and lingering on them, buying behavior or interaction with other users), which are stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are usually used for these purposes.

Personal data: "Personal data" are all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

Profiling: "Profiling" is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to identify certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this includes information relating to the Age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behavior, social interactions with other people) to analyze, evaluate or to predict them (e.g. the interests in certain content or products, the click behavior on a website or Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.

Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and can measure the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as Content from web pages. With the help of the reach analysis, website owners can e.g. recognize at what time visitors visit your website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to e.g. better adapt the content of the website to the needs of its visitors. For the purpose of range analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus to receive more precise analyzes of the use of an online offer.

Remarketing: One speaks of "remarketing" or "retargeting" when e.g. For advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user was interested in on a website in order to inform the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements, to remember.

Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" when the behavior of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information with regard to the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called Profiling). This information can then e.g. can be used to show users advertisements that are likely to correspond to their interests.

Responsible: "Responsible" is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Processing: "Processing" is any process carried out with or without the aid of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term is broad and encompasses practically every handling of data, be it the collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

Created with the Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke